Archive for eprom

Eprom, Eskmo, Roska & 12th Planet @ Scion House Party April 7

Posted in Events with tags , , , , on March 19, 2010 by worldromper

Who the hell is Roska? Find out here.

FREE WITH RSVP

Doktor Krank: Top 20 Mixes of 2009

Posted in LISTEN TO THIS with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on January 24, 2010 by worldromper

If you don’t know Doktor Krank’s blog, check it out. Doktor Krank is one of my favorite fellow bloggers and holds down the bass music scene in Poland by delivering a fresh stream of sounds from the heavy, glitched-out future funk side of the universe.

Start with this post: Doktor Krank’s Top 20 Mixes of 2009, which includes choice selections from Heyoka, Nosaj Thing, Pantyraid, Mary Anne Hobbs, Pressha and Kat1lyst, Alex B, Samples, Sleepytime, Eprom, Lazer Sword…I think you get the drift!

Shilo’s January Events

Posted in Events with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on January 3, 2010 by worldromper

Happy 2010!

I keep this post updated and added to throughout the month and you can find it by looking in the right-hand column on my main page under “Shilo’s Event Calendar.”

  • Jan 1: Apparat, Bluetech, Deru, Marty Party, Heyoka in SF
  • Jan 2: Beats Antique in SF
  • Jan 5: Mimosa @ Zanzibar
  • Jan 6: Low End Theory with Robot Koch, Co.Fee of My Hollow Drum, MatthewDavid & residents
  • Jan 6: Scion House Party at the Roxy w/Distance, MRK 1 with MC Nika D, Starkey, 12th Planet
  • Jan 7: Respect @ Dragonfly w/R.A.W., US Marshall, Miztah Lex, Machete & MC XYZ
  • Jan 7: Ten Commandments of Dub w/CRS, LA Jae & Remo @ Levels Lounge
  • Jan 8: BASSFACE Reewind @ Lot 613 w/Flying Lotus, Daedelus, 6 Blocc, The Professionals, Jeremy Ellis, Daddy Kev, Ras G & more
  • Jan 9: The Do Lab presents THE GLITCH MOB, Marty Party & Jupit3r @ El Rey Theater
  • Jan 9: Addicted w/Ultrablack, Vaski, Numbernin6, DLX, RudElgin, 007, J-Viz, DemonOne & more @ TBA
  • Jan 9: DROID Interface 30 w/Speedy J, Scott Pagano, Drumcell & more @ TBA
  • Jan 9: Nosaj Thing, Elan, Mike Gao & Osal8 @ The Loft @ UCSD
  • Jan 13: Low End Theory w/Alex B, Dibia$e, Devonwho & residents
  • Jan 14: I AM A LASER w/Daedelus, Gaslamp Killer, Strangeloop & Timeboy
  • Jan 15: Friendly Intergration & Droid Behavior present Wham Bam Thank You NAMM: NAMM afterparty w/John Tejada, Henry Strange, Flashbulb, Deru, Richard Devine, Acid Circus, Derek Michael & more @ Downtown Independent
  • Jan 15: Rogue Dubs w/FTSZ, DLX, Austin Speed, Puppy Kicker, EshOne & more @ Kava Lounge (SD)
  • Jan 15: Droog, Simon Baker & Will Saul @ TS2
  • Jan 16: Gettin’ Busy w/Steve Aoki, Emalkay, 16Bit, Original Sin & more @ the Hudson
  • Jan 17: Big Foot Bass w/6 Blocc & more @ The Blu Monkey
  • Jan 20: Low End Theory w/Odd Nosdam, Jel, Jeremy Ellis & residents
  • Jan 22: Calling All Kids One Year Anniversary w/Dntel, Jel, Odd Nosdam, Sodapop & Matthewdavid @ Hyperion Tavern
  • Jan 22: Plump DJs and Steve Aoki @ Avalon
  • Jan 22: Bombadub w/Itchy Robot, 6 Blocc, EMU, Knorsq, Woes, Kemst @ Bordello
  • Jan 26: Dubtroit w/Tes La Rock, EMU, Flinch, Bodie & Sonic D
  • Jan 27: Low End Theory 1320 Records Showcase featuring Nalepa Dub Orchestra, Virtual Boy, St Andrew, Fuzz & residents
  • Jan 29: Skullfucked w/Eprom, Synkro, Liquid Stranger, Saint VII, Kether (Live PA), EMU, RudElgin, DJ 007 @ TBA
  • Jan 29: Get Lei’D in Heaven at Michael B’s birthday party w/Sublime Cover Band, Polynesian Dance Troupe, Flave, PrEssHa, Jimni, SoulKid, Jisaan, Goner, Creepy Tom, Godfather & Maria (Seattle)
  • Jan 30: Pure Filth presents BASSFACE with: JAKES, Take, The Professionals, Jaybird, Elgin, 007, Druley, Kemst, with visuals by Dr. Strangeloop at Lot 613
  • Jan 30: Pantheon Presents: Bollyhood Bass CD release party and Acid Crunk Tour w/David Starfire, an-ten-nae, Oscure, Jesse Wright, Electric Dandelion & much more @ Building 65

10 DJS I AM I LOVE WITH THIS WEEK

Posted in 10 DJS I AM IN LOVE WITH with tags , , , , , , , , , , on November 23, 2009 by worldromper

DJs, Producers, Live Mad Scientists, MCs, Renegades, you know…

In no order, and I am going to update this once a week-ish:

  1. OOah
  2. Puppy Kicker
  3. Daddy Kev
  4. 12th Planet
  5. Mary Anne Hobbs
  6. Anthony Collins
  7. Eprom
  8. Yona
  9. Boreta
  10. RUSKO, BABY OW OW OW!!!

Photo of Rusko @ Avalon by Whoop This!

10 DJS I AM IN LOVE WITH THIS WEEK

Posted in 10 DJS I AM IN LOVE WITH with tags , , , , , , , , , , , on October 8, 2009 by worldromper

DJs, Producers, Live Mad Scientists, MCs, Wild Animals, you know…

In no order, and I am going to update this once a week.

  1. Bassnectar
  2. Opiuo
  3. Pretty Lights
  4. Glitch Mob
  5. Eprom
  6. Pantyraid
  7. THE MOTHERFUCKING GASLAMP KILLER
  8. 12th Planet
  9. Jakes
  10. Nobody

NOBODY ALWAYS ROCKSAnother sweet photo by BNUT

10 DJS I AM IN LOVE WITH THIS WEEK

Posted in 10 DJS I AM IN LOVE WITH with tags , , , , , , , , on September 30, 2009 by worldromper

DJs, Producers, Live Mad Scientists, MCs, My Inspiration, you know…

In no order, and I am going to update this once a week.

  1. Pantyraid
  2. Andrew Luck
  3. Mimosa
  4. Eprom
  5. Gaslamp Killer
  6. Noisemaker
  7. PrEssHa
  8. N-Type
  9. Caspa
  10. Sub Swara

SubSwara

Decibel Festival 2009: Shilo’s Showcase Suggestions

Posted in Events, Festivals with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on September 23, 2009 by worldromper

Due to popular demand I am writing up my showcase suggestions for the 2009 Decibel Festival which begins TOMORROW!

I have been pimping for this festival for a while; I believe strongly in the smart curation of the party. These lineups are not just thrown together, but rather placed with precision into intelligent mixes of eclectic talent. In case you haven’t figured it out by now, I write for Decibel, and am honored to be a part of Seattle’s EDM festival.

I have bolded my top pick for each day, and added links in orange to the showcase descriptions that I wrote up.

Happy Decibel everybody!

THURSDAY 9/24:

FRIDAY 9/25:

  • dB DJ Lounge w/Produkt DJs (Goner, PrEssHa, Andrew Luck)
  • dB in duB Part 2: Dubstep Massive (Caspa, N-Type, Juakali, Boxcutter, much more)
  • Dirty Dancing International (Noah Pred, Rob Hood, Alex Under, The Wighnomy Brothers)
  • dB in duB Afterhours: Dub Mutants (DJ G, Pinch, Moldy, KJ Sawka, Dopelabs)
  • Innerflight Red Eye Afterhours (novaTRON, Nerd Revolt, Phil Western)

SATURDAY 9/26

  • Future Funk H20 – Boat Party (Pezzner, J-Sun, Packy, Ramiro, Jeromy Nail)
  • Bass Lovers Unite (Mala, Mary Anne Hobbs, Megasoid, Nosaj Thing, Daedelus)
  • Disko Cassé (Hookerz N Blow, CLP, Truckasaurus, Brodinski, Recess, MC Anton Bomb)
  • dB Afterhours: The Deep End Part 2 (Voodeux, Move D, Martyn)
  • Starborne Dirty Velvet Afterhours (Nalepa, Mimosa, Mike Slott, 3WS, Eprom, Skoi Sirius, Take, Kotchy)

SUNDAY 9/27

Shilo Loves Decibel Festival!

Shilo Loves Decibel Festival!