Archive for the Festivals Category

WIN TICKETS to Turntable.FM Does SXSW 2012 with Flying Lotus [March 10]

Posted in Events, Festivals with tags , , on March 6, 2012 by worldromper

Turntable.FM is hitting Austin’s SXSW music festival hard this year, with numerous digital pre-parties, DJ battles and a host of contests. They will also be hosting two big events, March  10 with Flying Lotus and Araabmuzik and March 15 with Diplo, A-Trak and ?uestlove.

Find all the information about these two Turntable.FM events here and if you would like to enter to win a pair of tickets to the Flying Lotus show on March 10, simply, send an email to contests@theconfluencegroup.com with “Dancefever5000″ in the subject line.

Good luck!

Cypress Hill SmokeOut: Low End Theory Stage

Posted in Events, Festivals with tags , , on March 1, 2012 by worldromper

Saturday March 3 at NOS Events Center in San Bernardino – AND it’s on my birthday!

Eagle Rock Music Festival Announces Lineup + Low End Theory Stage

Posted in Events, Festivals with tags , on September 6, 2011 by worldromper

HOLY SHIT. Continue reading

Decibel Festival 2011 Announces Program

Posted in Events, Festivals, Music News with tags , on August 1, 2011 by worldromper

Seattle here I come!

I cannot more highly recommend this festival – click the flyer for more information:

Lightning in a Bottle 2011 Time Slots by Day

Posted in Events, Festivals with tags on May 24, 2011 by worldromper

LIGHTNING IN A BOTTLE IS UPON US! 

Festivals always like to print their schedule by stage, however I attend festivals a day at a time. So here is a handy-dandy print-up of the Lightning in a Bottle 2011 schedule BY DAY.

Please note these time slots go backwards, starting with the headliner late in the night and working their way backwards in the day.

I usually print out a couple of these to refer to in the latter part of the festival when everyone has lost their official programs and asking everyone they know about the lineup!

***********************

THURSDAY MAY 26

LUMI LOUNGE & CAFÉ

10:00-10:45            The Mowgli’s

11:00-11:45            Carrie Turner

12:00- 12:45            Ultra Love

1:00-1:45            MK and the Gentlemen

2:00-3:00            Early Bird Circus

***********************

FRIDAY MAY 27

LIGHTNING STAGE

12:30-2:00            MiM0SA

11:25-12:05            Lucent Dossier Experience

10:55-11:25            William & the Earth Harp

9:30-10:55            Random Rab and the Infinidroid

7:45-9:00            Dub Kirtan Allstars

7:20-7:25            Zoraya Judd

6:00-7:10            The Malah

5:30-5:40            Bella Luna

4:00-5:15            The Mowgli’s

3:35-3:40            Onamare

2:00-3:15            Metal Mother

BAMBOO STAGE

11:15-12:45            PANTyRAiD

9:45-11:15            NastyNasty

8:15-9:45            Stephan Jacobs

6:45-8:15            Emancipator

5:15-6:45            The Great Mundane

3:45-5:15            Kaminanda

2:30-3:45            Sex Pixels

THE WOOGIE

12:00-2:00            Nick Warren

10:00-12:00            Claude VonStroke

8:30-10:00            J. Cush

7:00-8:30            Mark Zabala

5:30-7:00            MAV3N

4:00-5:30            duckbutter

2:30-4:00            Flook

LUMI LOUNGE & CAFÉ

5:30-6:05            birdseye

7:10-7:55            Shannon Moore & Friends

8:50-9:35            Love in the Circus

11:30-12:30            Chris Joyner

2:00-2:55            Dustbowl Revival

3:00-3:40            Wahnderlust

3:45-4:45            Stevie Starlight

4:50-5:50            Open Jam

***********************

SATURDAY MAY 30

LIGHTNING STAGE

12:30-2:00            Pretty Lights

12:05-12:25            William & the Earth Harp

10:30-12:00            Beats Antique

9:35-10:00            El Circo

8:05-9:20            KRADDY

7:45-7:50            Zoraya Judd

6:05-7:20            Y La Bamba

5:25-5:40            nOah VeiL’s pOrtal pOtty

3:55-5:10            Octopus Nebula

3:25-3:35            Otherwise Ent.

1:50-3:05            Lulacruza

BAMBOO STAGE

11:30-1:00            Virtual Boy

10:00-11:30            Love & Light

8:30-10:00            LowRIDERz

7:00-8:30            Heyoka

5:45-7:00            ill-esha

4:30-5:45            Gladkill

3:15-4:30            Russ Liquid

1:45-3:15            Phutureprimitive

THE WOOGIE

12:00-2:00            Android Cartel

10:00-12:00            Jay Tripwire

8:00-10:00            Sammy Bliss

6:00-8:00            Melanie Moore

4:30-6:00            Joplin

3:00-4:30            Wobs

1:30-3:00            Joe Rodriguez

12:00-1:30            DJ Maggie

LUMI LOUNGE & CAFÉ

4:50-5:00            Bella Luna

5:30-6:25            Je Conte

7:30-8:15            Shane Alexander

9:20-10:20            Peter Goetz

12:00-12:45            Yogi

2:00-3:00            Cohen

3:15-4:10            Metal Mother

4:25-5:25            Open Jam

***********************

SUNDAY MAY 29

LIGHTNING STAGE

12:30-2:00            Thievery Corporation

12:00-12:20            Seraphim

10:25-11:55            Bonobo

10:00-10:15            nOah VeiL’s pOrtal pOtty

8:45-9:45            Fool’s Gold

8:15-8:20            Aradia Julia Sunseri

6:40-8:05            Invisible Allies

6:10-6:20            Otherwise Ent.

4:35-5:50            Love in the Circus

2:45-4:15            Desert Dwellers

BAMBOO STAGE

11:30-1:00            Paper Diamond

10:00-11:30            Eskmo

9:05-10:00            Baths

8:55-9:05            Sofiah Thom

7:30-8:55            LYNX

6:15-7:30            El Papachango

5:00-6:15            Shawna

3:45-5:00            Inspired Flight (Feat. Eligh and Scarub)

2:30-3:45            GoldRush

1:15-2:30            Pussy Monster

THE WOOGIE

12:30-2:00            John Kelley

10:30-12:30            idiot Savant

7:30-10:30            Lee Burridge

6:00-7:30            Pumpkin

4:30-6:00            Syd Gris

3:00-4:30            Brad Moontribe

1:30-3:00            dela Moontribe

12:00-1:30            Brutus

LUMI LOUNGE & CAFÉ

4:45-5:20            Shawn Bisi

6:15-7:00            Renata Youngblood

8:05-8:55            Clayton J Scott

9:45-10:35            Paul Chesne

11:55-12:40            Mind the Gap

2:00-3:00            Helios Jive

3:15-4:05            Lulacruza

4:20-5:20            Open Jam

Ten Artists Not to Miss at Lightning in a Bottle 2011

Posted in Events, Festivals with tags , , , on May 16, 2011 by worldromper

(Click the image)

Photo by Aaron Gautschi

COACHELLA: Pure Filth Bass Oasis Set Times

Posted in Events, Festivals, Music News with tags , on April 13, 2011 by worldromper

PURE FILTH BASS OASIS AT COACHELLA 2011 TIME SLOTS

IF YOU ARE TRYING TO FIND ME AT COACHELLA THIS YEAR – LOOK HERE!

FRIDAY:

12:00-1:30 – Metaphase

1:30-3:00 – Gabe Real

3:00-4:00 – Emicida

4:00-5:00 – Kyle Hall

5:00-6:30 – Mount Kimbie

6:30-8:00 – The Professionals

8:00-9:00 – Breakage

9:00-10:00 – Beardyman

10:00- 11:30 – Jakes

 

SATURDAY:

1:00-2:00 – Ras G

2:00-3:00 – Alf Alpha

3:00-4:00 – Don Letts

4:00-4:45 – Take

4:45-5:45 – Goth Trad

5:45-6:40 – SBTRKT

6:40-7:30 – Lil’ B

7:30-8:30 – Mary Anne Hobbs

8:30-9:45 – DJ Hype

9:45-10:30 – DJ Kentaro

10:30-11:45 – Andy C. & GQ

11:45-1:00 – DJ Marky


SUNDAY:

12:00-1:00 – Sam XL

1:00-2:00 – Lorn

2:00-3:00 – Tokimonsta

3:00-4:00 – Thunderball

4:00-5:00 – DJ Zinc

5:00-6:00 – High Contrast

6:00-7:00 – Joy Orbison

7:00-8:00 – Kode9

8:00-9:00 – Roska

9:00-10:00 – Ramadanman

10:00-11:00 – Zed Bias

11:00-12:00 – Terror Danjah


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 91 other followers